Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3.1-30.5-12 — Use of contribution
Indiana § 6-3.1-30.5-12
Art. 3.1STATE TAX LIABILITY CREDITS
Ch. 30.5School Scholarship Tax Credit
Ind. Code § 6-3.1-30.5-12 (2026).
A contribution to a scholarship granting organization shall be treated as having been made for use in a school scholarship program if:
(1)the contribution is made directly to a scholarship granting organization; and
(2)either:
(A)not later than the date of the contribution, the taxpayer designates in writing to the scholarship granting organization that the contribution is to be used only for a school scholarship program; or
(B)the scholarship granting organization provides the taxpayer with written confirmation that the contribution will be dedicated solely for use in a school scholarship program.