Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3.1-29-15 — Computation of credit amount
Indiana § 6-3.1-29-15
Art. 3.1STATE TAX LIABILITY CREDITS
Ch. 29Coal Gasification Technology Investment Tax Credit
Ind. Code § 6-3.1-29-15 (2026).
(a)Subject to section 16 of this chapter, the amount of the credit to which a taxpayer is entitled for a qualified investment in an integrated coal gasification powerplant is equal to the sum of the following:
(1)Ten percent (10%) of the taxpayer's qualified investment for the first five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) invested.
(2)Five percent (5%) of the amount of the taxpayer's qualified investment that exceeds five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) only if the facility is dedicated primarily to serving Indiana retail electric or gas utility consumers.
(b)Subject to section 16 of this chapter, the amount of the credit to which a taxpayer is entitled for a qualified investment in a fluidized bed combustion technology is equal to the sum of the following:
(1)Seven percent