Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-5-1 — Nonresidents; Indiana income
Indiana § 6-3-5-1
Art. 3STATE INCOME TAXES
Ch. 5Reciprocity
Ind. Code § 6-3-5-1 (2026).
The tax imposed by IC 6-3-2 on the adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by persons who are nonresidents of this state, shall not be payable if the laws of the state or territory of residence of such persons, at the time such adjusted gross income was earned in this state, contained a reciprocal provision by which residents of this state were exempted from taxes imposed by such state on income earned in such state. Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.501. As amended by P.L.2-1988, SEC.12.