Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-4-8 — Income withholding; wages; reports; penalties
Indiana § 6-3-4-8
Art. 3STATE INCOME TAXES
Ch. 4Returns and Remittances
Ind. Code § 6-3-4-8 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in IC 6-3-2-27.5 and subsection (d), every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department. The department shall base its withholding instructions on the adjusted gross income tax rate for persons, on the total local income tax rate that the taxpayer is subject to under IC 6-3.6, and on the total amount of exclusions the taxpayer is entitled to under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4).