Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-4-3 — Filing date
Indiana § 6-3-4-3
Ind. Code § 6-3-4-3 (2026).
(a)Returns required to be made pursuant to
section 1 of this chapter shall be filed with the department on or before
the later of the following:
(1)The 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the
taxable year.
(2)For a corporation whose federal tax return is due on or after
the date set forth in subdivision (1), as determined without regard
to any extensions, Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays recognized by
the Internal Revenue Service, the 15th day of the fifth month
following the close of the taxable year.
(b)If the due date for a federal income tax return is extended by the
Internal Revenue Service to a date that is later than the date specified
in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) (as applicable), the department may
extend the due date of a return required to be made under secti