Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-4-3 — Filing date
Indiana § 6-3-4-3
Art. 3STATE INCOME TAXES
Ch. 4Returns and Remittances
Ind. Code § 6-3-4-3 (2026).
(a)Returns required to be made pursuant to section 1 of this chapter shall be filed with the department on or before the later of the following:
(1)The 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year.
(2)For a corporation whose federal tax return is due on or after the date set forth in subdivision (1), as determined without regard to any extensions, Saturdays, Sundays, or holidays recognized by the Internal Revenue Service, the 15th day of the fifth month following the close of the taxable year.
(b)If the due date for a federal income tax return is extended by the Internal Revenue Service to a date that is later than the date specified in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) (as applicable), the department may extend the due date of a return required to be made under secti