Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-4-2 — Returns; fiduciaries; husband and wife
Indiana § 6-3-4-2
Ind. Code § 6-3-4-2 (2026).
(a)If an individual is deceased, the return of such
individual shall be made by the individual's executor, administrator, or
other person charged with the property of such decedent.
(b)If an individual is unable to make a return, the return of such
individual shall be made by a duly authorized agent, the individual's
committee, guardian, fiduciary, or other person charged with the care
of the person or property of such individual.
(c)Returns of an estate or a trust shall be made by the fiduciary
thereof.
(d)Where a joint return is made by husband and wife pursuant to
the Internal Revenue Code, a joint return shall be made pursuant to this
article. Where a joint return is filed by a husband and wife hereunder,
one spouse shall have no liability for the tax imposed by this article
upon t