Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-4-11 — Partnerships not subject to tax
Indiana § 6-3-4-11
Art. 3STATE INCOME TAXES
Ch. 4Returns and Remittances
Ind. Code § 6-3-4-11 (2026).
(a)A partnership as such shall not be subject to the adjusted gross income tax imposed by IC 6-3-1 through IC 6-3-7, except to the extent the partnership is an electing entity (as defined in IC 6-3-2.1-2) or the partnership has made an election to be taxed at the partnership level under IC 6-3-4.5. Persons or corporations carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the adjusted gross income tax only in their separate or individual capacities. In determining each partner's adjusted gross income, such partner shall take into account his or its distributive share of the adjustments provided for in IC 6-3-1-3.5.
(b)The adjustments provided for in IC 6-3-1-3.5 shall be allowed for the taxable year of the partner within or with which the partnership's taxable year ends. Formerly: Acts