Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-3-3 — Taxes paid to other states; liability for income tax to a foreign country
Indiana § 6-3-3-3
Art. 3STATE INCOME TAXES
Ch. 3Credits
Ind. Code § 6-3-3-3 (2026).
(a)Whenever a resident person has become liable for tax to another state upon all or any part of the person's income for a taxable year derived from sources without this state and subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2, the amount of tax paid by the person to the other state shall be credited against the amount of the tax payable by the person. Such credit shall be allowed upon the production to the department of satisfactory evidence of the fact of such payment, except that such application for credit shall not operate to reduce the tax payable under IC 6-3-2 to an amount less than would have been payable were the income from the other state ignored. The credit provided for by this subsection shall not be granted to a taxpayer when the laws of the other state, under which the adjusted gross