§ 6-3-2-2 — "Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property factor; pass through entities
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
* * *
(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total
sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the
denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere
during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from intangible property
and receipts from the sale or exchange of intangible property. However,
with respect to a foreign corporation, the denominator does not include
sales made in a place that is outside the United States. Regardless of
the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, sales of tangible personal
property are in this state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is
within Indiana, other than the United States government; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a
factory, or other place of storage in this state and the purchaser is
the United States government.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in IC 6-2.5-1-10 and from the sale of software shall be treated as sales of
tangible personal property for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this
state as follows:
(1) The receipts are attributable to Indiana:
(A) under subsection (s), (t), or (u); or
(B) under section 2.2 of this chapter.
(2) The receipts are from the provision of telecommunications
services and broadcast services, provided that:
(A) all of the costs of performance related to the receipts are
attributable to Indiana; or
(B) if the costs of performance are incurred both within and
outside this state, the greater portion of such costs are incurred
in this state than in any other state.
(3) Receipts, other than receipts described in subdivisions (1) and
(2), are in this state if the taxpayer's market for the sales is in this
state. The taxpayer's market for sales is in this state:
* * *
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under
this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a
franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the
privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net
income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and
credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a
combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating
corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not
require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer
and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or (o)(2) be
reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, unless
the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's adjusted gross
income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the
department by subsections (l) and (m).
(q) Notwithstanding subsections (o) and (p), one (1) or more
taxpayers may petition the department under subsection (l) for
permission to file a combined income tax return for a taxable year. The
petition to file a combined income tax return must be completed and
filed with the department not more than thirty (30) days after the end
of the taxpayer's taxable year.
(r) A taxpayer who desires to discontinue filing a combined income
tax return for any reason must petition the department within thirty (30)
days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year for permission to
discontinue filing a combined income tax return.
(s) This subsection applies to a corporation that is a life insurance
company (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code)
or an insurance company that is subject to tax under Section 831 of the
Internal Revenue Code. The corporation's adjusted gross income that
is derived from sources within Indiana is determined by multiplying the
* * *