Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-2-1 — Imposition of tax; tax rate; calculation and certification of individual adjusted gross income tax rate
Indiana § 6-3-2-1
Art. 3STATE INCOME TAXES
Ch. 2Imposition of Tax and Deductions
Ind. Code § 6-3-2-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "state fiscal year" means the annual period commencing July 1 of a given year and ending June 30 of the following year.
(b)Each taxable year, a tax at the following rate of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person:
(1)For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, three and four-tenths percent (3.4%).
(2)For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2017, three and three-tenths percent (3.3%).
(3)For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2023, three and twenty-three hundredths percent (3.23%).
(4)For taxable years beginning after Dece