Indiana Statutes
§ 6-3-1-12 — "Resident"
Indiana § 6-3-1-12
Ind. Code § 6-3-1-12 (2026).
The term "resident" includes (a) any individual
who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year, or (b) any
individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state
and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the
taxable year within this state, or (c) any estate of a deceased person
defined in (a) or (b), or (d) any trust which has a situs within this state.
Formerly: Acts 1963(ss), c.32, s.112.