Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-6-14.1 — Retail merchant's refund of gross retail or use taxes
Indiana § 6-2.5-6-14.1
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6Returns, Remittances, and Refunds
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-6-14.1 (2026).
1.A retail merchant is not entitled to a refund of state gross retail or use taxes unless the retail merchant refunds those taxes to the person from whom they were collected.