Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-6-13 — Refund; grounds
Indiana § 6-2.5-6-13
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-6-13 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a
person is entitled to a refund from the department if:
(1)a retail merchant erroneously or illegally collects state gross
retail or use taxes under this article from the person;
(2)the retail merchant remits the taxes to the department;
(3)the retail merchant does not refund the taxes to the person;
and
(4)the person properly applies for the refund under the refund
provisions contained in IC 6-8.1-9.
(b)A person is not entitled to a refund from the department on any
state gross retail tax paid on the purchase or lease of a motor vehicle if
the motor vehicle was purchased or leased for sharing on a peer to peer
vehicle sharing program (as defined in IC 24-4-9.2-4).
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by
P.L.19-1986, SEC.11; P.L.269-