Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-6-13 — Refund; grounds
Indiana § 6-2.5-6-13
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6Returns, Remittances, and Refunds
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-6-13 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a person is entitled to a refund from the department if:
(1)a retail merchant erroneously or illegally collects state gross retail or use taxes under this article from the person;
(2)the retail merchant remits the taxes to the department;
(3)the retail merchant does not refund the taxes to the person; and
(4)the person properly applies for the refund under the refund provisions contained in IC 6-8.1-9.
(b)A person is not entitled to a refund from the department on any state gross retail tax paid on the purchase or lease of a motor vehicle if the motor vehicle was purchased or leased for sharing on a peer to peer vehicle sharing program (as defined in IC 24-4-9.2-4). As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.19-1986, SEC.11; P.L.269-