Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-6-10 — Tax liability; merchant's collection allowance
Indiana § 6-2.5-6-10
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 6Returns, Remittances, and Refunds
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-6-10 (2026).
(a)In order to compensate retail merchants and those required to remit gasoline use tax for collecting and timely remitting the state gross retail tax, the state use tax, and the gasoline use tax, every retail merchant or person required to remit the gasoline use tax, except as provided in subsection (c), is entitled to deduct and retain from the amount of those taxes otherwise required to be remitted under IC 6-2.5-3.5 or under this chapter, if timely remitted, a retail merchant's collection allowance.
(b)The allowance equals a percentage of the retail merchant's state gross retail and use tax or the person's gasoline use tax liability accrued during a calendar year, specified as follows:
(1)Seventy-three hundredths percent (0.73%), if the retail merchant's state gross retail and use t