Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-45.8 — Recycling and recycling materials
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-45.8
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-45.8 (2026).
8.
(a)For purposes of this section, IC 6-2.5-4-5, and section 30 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Recycling" means the processing of recycling materials and other tangible personal property into a product for sale if the product is predominantly composed of recycling materials. The term does not include the following:
(A)The demolition of improvements to real estate.
(B)The processing of tangible personal property primarily for disposal in a licensed solid waste disposal facility rather than for sale.
(C)The collection of recycling materials.
(2)"Recycling materials" means tangible personal property, including metal, paper, glass, plastic, textile, or rubber, that:
(A)is considered "scrap" by industry standards or has no more than scrap value;
(B)is a byproduct