Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-25 — Exemption; nonprofit organizations; uses to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; ordinary and usual activities and operations; required application process
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-25
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-25 (2026).
(a)Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, or service:
(1)is any of the following types of organizations:
(A)A fraternity, a sorority, or a student cooperative housing organization that is connected with and under the supervision of a postsecondary educational institution if no part of its income is used for the private benefit or gain of any member, trustee, shareholder, employee, or associate.
(B)Any:
(i)institution;
(ii)trust;
(iii)group;
(iv)united fund;
(v)affiliated agency of a united fund;
(vi)nonprofit corporation;
(vii)cemetery association; or
(viii)organization; that is organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, sci