Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-24 — Exemption; sales to the United States government; commercial printing; receipts or collection or taxes; amounts represented by an encumbrance in like kind exchange of tangible personal property
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-24
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-24 (2026).
Transactions are exempt from the state gross retail tax to the extent that the gross retail income from those transactions is derived from gross receipts that are:
(1)derived from sales to the United States government, to the extent the state is prohibited by the Constitution of the United States;
(2)derived from commercial printing that results in printed materials, excluding the business of photocopying, that are shipped, mailed, or delivered outside Indiana;
(3)United States or Indiana taxes received or collected as a collecting agent explicitly designated as a collecting agent for a tax by statute for the state or the United States;
(4)collections by a retail merchant of a retailer's excise tax imposed by the United States if:
(A)the tax is imposed solely on the sale at retail of