Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-19 — Drugs, insulin, oxygen, blood, or blood plasma; acquisition by licensed practitioner
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-19
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-19 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "legend drug"
means a drug as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-17 that is also a legend drug for
purposes of IC 16-18-2-199.
(b)As used in this section, "nonlegend drug" means a drug (as
defined in IC 6-2.5-1-17) that is not a legend drug.
(c)Transactions involving drugs, insulin, oxygen, blood, and blood
plasma are exempt from the state gross retail tax if purchased by a
licensed practitioner (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-21.5) or a health care
facility (as defined in IC 16-18-2-161(a)) for the purpose of:
(1)direct consumption in treating patients; or
(2)resale to a patient that the practitioner is treating, in the case
of sales of legend or nonlegend drugs.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by Acts 1981,
P.L.81, SEC.1; P.L.19-1994, SEC.4; P.L.257-2003, SEC.