Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-4-12 — Auction sales; exceptions
Indiana § 6-2.5-4-12
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 4Retail Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-4-12 (2026).
(a)A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he sells tangible personal property at auction.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction when:
(1)he makes isolated or occasional sales of tangible personal property at auction;
(2)the sales occur on the premises of the owner of the tangible personal property; and
(3)the owner of the tangible personal property did not originally acquire that property for resale. As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1.