Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-3.5-21 — Invoicing; sales to exempt purchasers
Indiana § 6-2.5-3.5-21
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 3.5Collection of Use Tax on Gasoline
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-3.5-21 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a distributor that pays the gasoline use tax under this chapter shall separately state the amount of tax paid on the invoice the distributor issues to its purchaser or recipient. The purchaser or recipient shall pay to the distributor an amount equal to the gasoline use tax paid.
(b)A distributor that:
(1)pays the gasoline use tax under this chapter;
(2)is a retail merchant; and
(3)sells gasoline that is exempt from the gasoline use tax, as evidenced by a purchaser's exemption certificate issued by the department; may not require the exempt purchaser to pay the gasoline use taxes paid on the gasoline sold to the exempt purchaser. A distributor that has paid gasoline use taxes and has not been reimbursed because the gasoline is sold to an exempt