Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-3.5-19 — Collection of gasoline use tax
Indiana § 6-2.5-3.5-19
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 3.5Collection of Use Tax on Gasoline
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-3.5-19 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 22 of this chapter, at the time of purchase or shipment of gasoline from a refiner or terminal operator to a distributor that is not a qualified distributor, the refiner or terminal operator shall collect and the distributor shall pay to the refiner or terminal operator the gasoline use tax in an amount determined under subsection (d).
(b)At the time of purchase or shipment of gasoline from a qualified distributor to a retail merchant, the qualified distributor shall collect and the retail merchant shall pay to the qualified distributor the gasoline use tax in an amount determined under subsection (d).
(c)If gasoline is delivered to a retail merchant for resale and the gasoline use tax in the amount determined under subsection (d) has not been paid on th