Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-3.5-16 — Remittance of gasoline use tax to the department
Indiana § 6-2.5-3.5-16
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-3.5-16 (2026).
A qualified distributor, a refiner, or a
terminal operator that sells gasoline for delivery to a retail merchant
located in Indiana shall remit the gasoline use tax to the department for
each gallon of gasoline sold. The person shall remit that amount
regardless of the amount of gasoline use tax that the person has actually
collected under this chapter. However, the person is entitled to deduct
and retain the amounts prescribed in IC 6-2.5-6-10 and IC 6-2.5-6-11.