Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-11-2 — Definitions
Indiana § 6-2.5-11-2
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 11Simplified Sales and Use Tax Administration Act
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-11-2 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Agreement" means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax
Agreement.
(2)"Certified automated system" means software certified jointly
by the states that are signatories to the agreement to calculate the
tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction, to determine
the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state, and to maintain
a record of the transaction.
(3)"Certified service provider" means an agent certified jointly by
the states that are signatories to the agreement to perform all of
the seller’s sales tax functions.
(4)"Person" means an individual, a trust, an estate, a fiduciary, a
partnership, a limited liability company, a limited liability
partnership, a corporation, or any other legal entity.
(5)"Sales tax" means the state gross retail tax levied