Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-11-10 — Certified services providers; allowances for sellers and certified service providers under the agreement; relief for failure to collect tax
Indiana § 6-2.5-11-10
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 11Simplified Sales and Use Tax Administration Act
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-11-10 (2026).
(a)A certified service provider is the agent
of a seller, with whom the certified service provider has contracted, for
the collection and remittance of sales and use taxes. As the seller's
agent, the certified service provider is liable for sales and use tax due
each member state on all sales transactions it processes for the seller
except as set out in this section. A seller that contracts with a certified
service provider is not liable to the state for sales or use tax due on
transactions processed by the certified service provider unless the seller
misrepresented the type of items it sells or committed fraud. In the
absence of probable cause to believe that the seller has committed
fraud or made a material misrepresentation, the seller is not subject to
audit on the transactions proces