Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-1-27.5 — "Telecommunication services"
Indiana § 6-2.5-1-27.5
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1Definitions
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-1-27.5 (2026).
5.
(a)"Telecommunication services" means electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points.
(b)The term includes a transmission, conveyance, or routing in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, code, or protocol of the content for purposes of transmission, conveyance, or routing regardless of whether the service:
(1)is referred to as voice over Internet protocol services; or
(2)is classified by the Federal Communications Commission as enhanced or value added.
(c)The term does not include the following:
(1)Data processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic tran