Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-1-27 — "Tangible personal property"
Indiana § 6-2.5-1-27
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1Definitions
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-1-27 (2026).
"Tangible personal property" means personal property that:
(1)can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or
(2)is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.