Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-1-21 — "Lease" or "rental"
Indiana § 6-2.5-1-21
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1Definitions
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-1-21 (2026).
(a)"Lease" or "rental" means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration and may include future options to purchase or extend. "Lease" or "rental" does not include:
(1)a transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
(2)a transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price that does not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars ($100) or one percent (1%) of the total required payments; or
(3)providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or inde