Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-1-11.5 — "Bundled transaction"
Indiana § 6-2.5-1-11.5
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-1-11.5 (2026).
5.
(a)This section applies to retail
transactions occurring after December 31, 2007.
(b)"Bundled transaction" means a retail sale of two (2) or more
products, except real property and services to real property, that are:
(1)distinct;
(2)identifiable; and
(3)sold for one (1) nonitemized price.
(c)The term does not include a retail sale in which the sales price
of a product varies, or is negotiable, based on other products that the
purchaser selects for inclusion in the transaction.
(d)The term does not include a retail sale that:
(1)is comprised of:
(A)a service that is the true object of the transaction; and
(B)tangible personal property that:
(i)is essential to the use of the service; and
(ii)is provided exclusively in connection with the service;
(2)includes both taxable and