Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-7-15 — Waiver of personal property tax liability on certain mobile homes and manufactured homes; destruction of mobile home or manufactured home by owner required
Indiana § 6-1.1-7-15
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-7-15 (2026).
(a)This section applies to a mobile home or
manufactured home:
(1)that has deteriorated to a degree that it can no longer provide
suitable protection from the elements as to be used as a primary
place of residence;
(2)that has little or no value as a structure to be rehabilitated for
use as a primary place of residence;
(3)on which personal property tax liability has been imposed in
an amount that exceeds the estimated resale value of the mobile
home or manufactured home; and
(4)that has been abandoned in a mobile home community
licensed under IC 16-41-27.
(b)The holder of:
(1)the title; or
(2)a bureau of motor vehicles affidavit of sale or disposal;
for a mobile home or manufactured home described in subsection (a)
may submit a written request to the county assessor for the county