Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-4-27.5 — Property reassessment fund; tax levies; petition to increase levy; appeal
Indiana § 6-1.1-4-27.5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 4Procedures for Real Property Assessment
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-27.5 (2026).
5.
(a)The auditor of each county shall establish a property reassessment fund. The county treasurer shall deposit all collections resulting from the property taxes that the county levies for the county's property reassessment fund.
(b)With respect to a reassessment of real property under a county's reassessment plan under section 4.2 of this chapter, the county council of each county shall, for property taxes due each year, levy against all the taxable property in the county an amount equal to the estimated costs of the reassessment under section 28.5 of this chapter for the group of parcels to be reassessed in that year.
(c)The county assessor may petition the county fiscal body to increase the levy under subsection (b) to pay for the costs of:
(1)a reassessment of one (1) or more gro