Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-4-15 — Appraisal; examination of buildings
Indiana § 6-1.1-4-15
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 4Procedures for Real Property Assessment
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-15 (2026).
(a)If real property is subject to assessment or reassessment under this chapter, the assessor of the township in which the property is located, or the county assessor if there is no township assessor for the township, shall either appraise the property or have it appraised.
(b)In order to determine the assessed value of buildings and other improvements, the township or county assessor or the assessor's authorized representative may, after first making known the assessor's or representative's intention to the owner or occupant, enter and fully examine all buildings and structures which are located within the township or county and which are subject to assessment. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-26-1(c) part; 6-1-26-14.] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended b