Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-4-15 — Appraisal; examination of buildings
Indiana § 6-1.1-4-15
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-15 (2026).
(a)If real property is subject to assessment
or reassessment under this chapter, the assessor of the township in
which the property is located, or the county assessor if there is no
township assessor for the township, shall either appraise the property
or have it appraised.
(b)In order to determine the assessed value of buildings and other
improvements, the township or county assessor or the assessor's
authorized representative may, after first making known the assessor's
or representative's intention to the owner or occupant, enter and fully
examine all buildings and structures which are located within the
township or county and which are subject to assessment.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations:
6-1-26-1(c) part; 6-1-26-14.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended b