Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-4-13 — Agricultural land; assessment; soil productivity factors
Indiana § 6-1.1-4-13
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 4Procedures for Real Property Assessment
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-13 (2026).
(a)In assessing or reassessing land, the land shall be assessed as agricultural land only when it is devoted to agricultural use.
(b)For purposes of this section, and in addition to any other land considered devoted to agricultural use, any:
(1)land enrolled in:
(A)a land conservation or reserve program administered by the United States Department of Agriculture;
(B)a land conservation program administered by the United States Department of Agriculture's Farm Service Agency; or
(C)a conservation reserve program or agricultural easement program administered by the United States Department of Agriculture's National Resources Conservation Service;
(2)land enrolled in the department of natural resources' classified forest and wildlands program (or any similar or successor program);
(3)