Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-36-1 — Notice by mail
Indiana § 6-1.1-36-1
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-36-1 (2026).
If a notice is required to be given by mail
under the general assessment provisions of this article, the day on
which the notice is deposited in the United States mail is the day notice
is given. The notice shall be given by first class mail.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation:
6-1-39-1.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.84-1989, SEC.1.