Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-35-9 — Information considered confidential; use of confidential information; prohibition against disclosure; return to taxpayer of certain confidential information; exception for certain oil or gas interests
Indiana § 6-1.1-35-9
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 35Supervision of Assessing Officials
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-35-9 (2026).
(a)All information that is related to earnings, income, profits, losses, or expenditures and that is:
(1)given by a person to:
(A)an assessing official;
(B)an employee of an assessing official; or
(C)an officer or employee of an entity that contracts with a board of county commissioners or a county assessor under IC 6-1.1-36-12; or
(2)acquired by:
(A)an assessing official;
(B)an employee of an assessing official; or
(C)an officer or employee of an entity that contracts with a board of county commissioners or a county assessor under IC 6-1.1-36-12; in the performance of the person's duties; is confidential. The assessed valuation of tangible property is a matter of public record and is thus not confidential. Confidential information may be disclosed only in a manner that is authori