Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-34-9 — Department of local government finance; powers and duties
Indiana § 6-1.1-34-9
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 34Determination of School Assessment Ratios and
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-34-9 (2026).
In order to perform the duties assigned to it under this chapter, the department of local government finance:
(1)shall conduct continuing studies of all property which is subject to assessment in this state;
(2)may request access to all local and state official records;
(3)may secure information from the federal government or from public or private agencies;
(4)may inspect a person's books, records, or property if the item is relevant to information which the department needs in order to implement this chapter; and
(5)may adopt appropriate forms and procedures. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-66-2 part; 6-1-66-3 part.] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.244.