Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-26-1.1 — Filing of claim for refund; grounds for refund
Indiana § 6-1.1-26-1.1
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 26Refunds for Erroneous or Excessive Tax Payments
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-1.1 (2026).
1.
(a)A person, including heirs, personal representatives, or successors, may file a claim for refund of all or a part of a property tax paid. The claim shall be filed with the county auditor on a form approved by the state board of accounts. With regard to a taxpayer filing an appeal under IC 6-1.1-15, the notice of appeal shall be treated as a claim for refund by the taxpayer filed as of the date of the final disposition of an appeal by the county board, board of tax review, department of local government finance, or a court.
(b)A claim for refund must be filed within the later of three (3) years after the tax is paid, or three (3) years after the final disposition of an appeal by the county board, board of tax review, department of local government finance, or a court, with respect to