Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-25-16 — Defeating title conveyed by tax deed; proof required
Indiana § 6-1.1-25-16
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16 (2026).
A person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if:
(1)the tract or real property described in the deed was not subject
to the taxes for which it was sold;
(2)the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which the tract
or real property was sold were paid before the sale;
(3)the tract or real property was not assessed for the taxes and
special assessments for which it was sold;
(4)the tract or real property was redeemed before the expiration
of the period of redemption (as specified in section 4 of this
chapter);
(5)the proper county officers issued a certificate, within the time
limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming the tract or real
property, which states either that no taxes were due at the time the
sale was made or