Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-25-16 — Defeating title conveyed by tax deed; proof required
Indiana § 6-1.1-25-16
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 25Redemption of and Tax Deeds for Real Property Sold
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-16 (2026).
A person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if:
(1)the tract or real property described in the deed was not subject to the taxes for which it was sold;
(2)the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which the tract or real property was sold were paid before the sale;
(3)the tract or real property was not assessed for the taxes and special assessments for which it was sold;
(4)the tract or real property was redeemed before the expiration of the period of redemption (as specified in section 4 of this chapter);
(5)the proper county officers issued a certificate, within the time limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming the tract or real property, which states either that no taxes were due at the time the sale was made or