Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-25-10 — Invalid sale; effect
(a)If, before the court issues an order
directing the county auditor to issue a tax deed to a tract or item of real
property sold under IC 6-1.1-24, it is found by the county auditor and
the county treasurer that the sale was invalid, the county auditor shall
refund:
(1)the purchase money and all taxes and special assessments on
the property paid by the purchaser, the purchaser's assigns, or the
purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24 after the tax
sale plus five percent (5%) interest per annum; and
(2)the costs described in section 2(e) of this chapter, subject to
section 2.5 of this chapter;
from the county treasury to the purchaser, the purchaser's successors or
assigns, or the purchaser of the certificate of sale under IC 6-1.1-24.
The tract or item of real property,