Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-24-7 — Payment of sale price; application of payment; tax sale surplus fund; claims procedure; fund transfers; invalidity of sale
Indiana § 6-1.1-24-7
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 24Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-7 (2026).
(a)When real property is sold under this chapter, the purchaser at the sale shall immediately pay the amount of the bid to the county treasurer. The county treasurer shall apply the payment in the following manner:
(1)First, to the taxes, special assessments, penalties, and costs described in section 5(e) of this chapter.
(2)Second, to other delinquent property taxes in the manner provided in IC 6-1.1-23-5(b).
(3)Third, to a separate "tax sale surplus fund".
(b)A county treasurer shall pay taxes or special assessments, or both, as follows:
(1)For any tract or item of real property located in a county containing a consolidated city for which a tax sale certificate is sold under this chapter, if taxes or special assessments, or both, become due on the tract or item of real property dur