Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-23-5 — Auction of property; record; proceeds of sale
Indiana § 6-1.1-23-5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 23Provisions for Collection of Delinquent Personal
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-23-5 (2026).
(a)If the delinquent taxes, penalties, and collection expenses are not paid before the time set for the sale, the county treasurer shall sell sufficient personal property of the taxpayer to pay the delinquent taxes, penalties, and collection expenses. The county treasurer shall, at the time and place designated in the notice, sell the personal property at public auction to the highest bidder. The county treasurer shall keep a record of all sales in the form prescribed by the state board of accounts. The proceeds of the sale shall be paid into the county treasury and applied as follows:
(1)First, to the collection expenses.
(2)Second, to the payment of the delinquent taxes and penalties.
(3)Third, to the payment of other tax delinquencies of the taxpayer in the order provided in subsect