Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-23-2 — Levy and sale of property for delinquent taxes
Indiana § 6-1.1-23-2
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-23-2 (2026).
(a)If a taxpayer does not pay the total amount
due within thirty (30) days after the date a written demand is made
under section 1 of this chapter, the county treasurer shall levy upon and
sell personal property of the taxpayer which is of sufficient value to pay
the delinquent taxes, penalties, and anticipated collection expenses.
(b)The county treasurer shall levy upon personal property by calling
upon the delinquent taxpayer at the delinquent taxpayer's residence or
place of business and making a list in duplicate of all of the delinquent
taxpayer's personal property. The county treasurer shall retain one (1)
copy of the list and deliver the other copy to the delinquent taxpayer.
The county treasurer may require the delinquent taxpayer to give a list
under oath of all the personal pro