Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-22-8.5 — Deductions; contents of tax statements; notice of ineligibility
Indiana § 6-1.1-22-8.5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 22General Procedures for Property Tax Collection
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-22-8.5 (2026).
5.The county treasurer shall include on every statement mailed under section 8.1 of this chapter the following language: "If any circumstances have changed that would make you ineligible for a deduction that you have been allowed in the exemption block on this tax bill, you must notify the county auditor. If such a change in circumstances has occurred and you have not notified the county auditor, the deduction will be disallowed and you will be liable for taxes and penalties on the amount deducted.". As added by Acts 1982, P.L.44, SEC.8. Amended by P.L.3-2008, SEC.55.