Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-22-15 — Certification of delinquent taxpayer; setoff against money due
Indiana § 6-1.1-22-15
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-22-15 (2026).
If the county treasurer finds that a person
whose name is certified to him under section 14 of this chapter is
delinquent in the payment of his taxes, he shall certify the name of that
person and the amount of the delinquency to the official of the political
subdivision or other governmental entity who is to make payment to the
person. The disbursing officer shall periodically make deductions from
money due the person and shall pay the amount of these deductions to
the county treasurer.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-54-2
part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.30-1994, SEC.4.