Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-20.6-2 — "Homestead"
Indiana § 6-1.1-20.6-2
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 20.6Credit for Excessive Property Taxes
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-20.6-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, "homestead" refers to a homestead that has been granted a standard deduction under IC 6-1.1-12-37.
(b)The term includes a house or apartment that is owned or leased by a cooperative housing corporation (as defined in 26 U.S.C. 216(b)).