Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-2-1.5 — Annual assessment date prescribed
Indiana § 6-1.1-2-1.5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 2Imposition of Tax
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-2-1.5 (2026).
5.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the annual assessment date for tangible property is:
(1)March 1 in a year ending before January 1, 2016; and
(2)January 1 in a year beginning after December 31, 2015.
(b)This subsection applies to mobile homes (including manufactured homes) subject to assessment under IC 6-1.1-7. Mobile homes are assessed in the year following the year containing the related assessment date for other property. The annual assessment date for mobile homes is:
(1)January 15 in a year ending before January 1, 2017; and
(2)January 1 in a year beginning after December 31, 2016.