Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-18.5-2 — Assessed value growth quotient
Indiana § 6-1.1-18.5-2
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 18.5Civil Government Property Tax Controls
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-18.5-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, "Indiana nonfarm personal income" means the estimate of total nonfarm personal income for Indiana in a calendar year as computed by the federal Bureau of Economic Analysis using any actual data for the calendar year and any estimated data determined appropriate by the federal Bureau of Economic Analysis.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (c) and (e), for purposes of determining a civil taxing unit's maximum permissible ad valorem property tax levy for an ensuing calendar year, the civil taxing unit shall use the maximum levy growth quotient determined in the last STEP of the following STEPS: STEP ONE: For each of the six (6) calendar years immediately preceding the year in which a budget is adopted under IC 6-1.1-17-5 for the ensuing calendar year, divide t