Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-18.5-16 — Civil taxing unit appeal to department of local government finance for relief from levy limits related to revenue shortfall related to erroneous assessed valuation
Indiana § 6-1.1-18.5-16
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 18.5Civil Government Property Tax Controls
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-18.5-16 (2026).
(a)A civil taxing unit may request permission from the department to impose an ad valorem property tax levy that exceeds the limits imposed by section 3 of this chapter if:
(1)the civil taxing unit experienced a property tax revenue shortfall that resulted from erroneous assessed valuation figures being provided to the civil taxing unit;
(2)the erroneous assessed valuation figures were used by the civil taxing unit in determining its total property tax rate; and
(3)the error in the assessed valuation figures was found after the civil taxing unit's property tax levy resulting from that total rate was finally approved by the department of local government finance. However, a civil taxing unit may not make a request described in this subsection on account of a revenue shortfall experience