Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-18.5-16 — Civil taxing unit appeal to department of local government finance for relief from levy limits related to revenue shortfall related to erroneous assessed valuation
Indiana § 6-1.1-18.5-16
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-18.5-16 (2026).
(a)A civil taxing unit may request
permission from the department to impose an ad valorem property tax
levy that exceeds the limits imposed by section 3 of this chapter if:
(1)the civil taxing unit experienced a property tax revenue
shortfall that resulted from erroneous assessed valuation figures
being provided to the civil taxing unit;
(2)the erroneous assessed valuation figures were used by the civil
taxing unit in determining its total property tax rate; and
(3)the error in the assessed valuation figures was found after the
civil taxing unit's property tax levy resulting from that total rate
was finally approved by the department of local government
finance.
However, a civil taxing unit may not make a request described in this
subsection on account of a revenue shortfall experience