Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-18-7.5 — Appropriation of state and federal grant funds
Indiana § 6-1.1-18-7.5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 18Limitations on Property Tax Rates and Appropriations
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-18-7.5 (2026).
5.Notwithstanding any other law, the appropriating body of a political subdivision may appropriate any funds received as a grant from the state or the federal government without using the additional appropriation procedures under section 5 of this chapter, if the funds are provided or designated by the state or the federal government as a reimbursement of an expenditure made by the political subdivision.