Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-18-7 — Insurance funds; appropriations
Indiana § 6-1.1-18-7
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-18-7 (2026).
Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the fiscal officer of a political subdivision may appropriate funds received from a person (as defined in IC 6-1.1-1-10) if:
(1)the funds are received as a result of damage to property of the
political subdivision; and
(2)the funds are appropriated for the purpose of repairing or
replacing the damaged property.
However, this section applies only if the funds are in fact expended to
repair or replace the property within the twelve (12) month period after
they are received.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-1-24
part.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.173-2003, SEC.8; P.L.164-2019, SEC.2.