Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-18-1 — Budget, tax rate, and tax levy; exceeding amount published
Indiana § 6-1.1-18-1
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 18Limitations on Property Tax Rates and Appropriations
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-18-1 (2026).
Except as provided in IC 6-1.1-17-16(i), when fixing a budget, tax rate, and tax levy under IC 6-1.1-17-5, the officers of a political subdivision may not fix a budget or tax levy which exceeds the amount published by the political subdivision. The portion of a budget or tax levy which exceeds the published amount is void. [Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-1-24 part.] Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.33-1994, SEC.2; P.L.149-2016, SEC.24.